These cables can carry both electrical power and optical transmissions, fully utilising the capabilities of new or existing low and medium tension network structures.

MULTIPLE BENEFITS

A new level in cabling, this range is capable of carrying both electrical power and optical transmissions.

MULTIPLE BENEFITS

FLEXIBLE, TAILORABLE FUNCTION

The specific type, size and number of these wires are selected to suit each individual application.

FLEXIBLE, TAILORABLE FUNCTION

APPLICATION ADVANTAGE

These cables are designed to meet the specific characteristics of the overhead lines with which they are used.

APPLICATION ADVANTAGE

Cables capable of carrying both electrical power and optical transmissions will extract more service from new or existing low and medium tension network structures.

Since the telecommunication market has been opened up to new operators, data transmission and video service providers, there is the opportunity to install OPGW cable in a wide variety of areas. OPGW cables are designed to work with the overhead lines on which they are installed. For example, the short circuit current is verified; essential for the calculation of the temperature rise in each circumstance and the required cooling time.

The OPGW conductor is usually composed of a central non-metallic tubular structure containing optical fibres, situated inside the steel or electro-welded tube. The tube is surrounded by one or more layers of steel or aluminium, aluminium alloy and steel alloy wires. The specific type, size and number of these wires are selected to suit each individual application.

International Standards – IEC 60793, IEC 60794, ITU-T G652, ITU-T G655
European Standards – BS EN 60793, BS EN 60794

Note: This is an indicative range of Standards to which Tratos manufacture cables. Cables manufactured in accordance with other Standards are available on request.

imq_150px cesi_150

 


Approved by:
enel_150px terna_150px


Our Membership:
achilles_150px

Cables

WRAPPED OPTICAL CABLE 24 FIBRES

24 Optical fibre cable, Max Attenuation 1310 nm dB/Km 0.43

OPTICAL PROTECTION GROUND WIRE 24 FIBRES

24 Optical fibre cable, Max Attenuation 1310 nm dB/Km 0.43

OPTICAL PROTECTION GROUND WIRE 24 FIBRES

24 Optical fibre cable, Max Attenuation 1310 nm dB/Km 0.43