optical fibres cables fiber

Tratos are an experienced international manufacturer and supplier of Optical Fibre Cables, production of Optical Fibre Cables started in 1989 and since then Tratos have invested in the latest technology, materials and human resources needed to meet the highest performance requirements in the field of telecommunications.

Tratos invest on average 7% per year on research and development on new equipment and new products.
Using Lucent OFS and Prysmian fibres Tratos manufacture the complete range of Optical Fibre Cables used by BT.

The Step Index single-mode optical fibre (SMF) fibres used to manufacture cables for BT met or exceed the requirements for both Category 1 and Category 2 fibres as specified in CW 1505 for systems operating in the wavelength range of 1260nm to 1625nm. 

The Graded Index Multimode (50/125μm) optical fibres used by Tratos are optimised for operation in the 1300nm wavelength region and provide a specified transmission capability in the 850nm wavelength region meeting or exceeding the requirements of CW 1504 In addition these fibres comply with IEC60793-2-10 type A1a and also with categories OM1 and OM2 as defined in ISO/IEC 11801

All of the polymeric materials used in the construction of cables for BT meet or exceed the requirements of BT Specification CW1500-7 or BS EN 50290 as applicable and are RoSH compliant.
All Tratos Ariel and Drop cables meet or exceed the operational requirements specified in BT Specification CW1500-11.

Tratos production of Optical Fibre Cables includes 1 single fibre to over 2,000 fibres in loose tube, ribbon, slotted ribbon as well as composite hybrid copper and fibre cable.
All Tratos optical fibre cables for Internal use are available in LFH (Limited Fire Hazard) constructions

Products

Approvals

BT British Telecom cables Telecom Italia logo cables Enel energy cable telefonica espana cables Achilles approvals Membership

Case Studies

Our website uses cookies and thereby collects information about your visit to improve our website (by analyzing), show you Social Media content and relevant advertisements. Please see our cookies page for further details or agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.

Cookie settings

Below you can choose which kind of cookies you allow on this website. Click on the "Save cookie settings" button to apply your choice.

FunctionalOur website uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to let our website work.

AnalyticalOur website uses analytical cookies to make it possible to analyze our website and optimize for the purpose of a.o. the usability.

Social mediaOur website places social media cookies to show you 3rd party content like YouTube and FaceBook. These cookies may track your personal data.

AdvertisingOur website places advertising cookies to show you 3rd party advertisements based on your interests. These cookies may track your personal data.

OtherOur website places 3rd party cookies from other 3rd party services which aren't Analytical, Social media or Advertising.